Avoiding Insurance Bad Faith
[…] The trial court denied the motion, concluding that the testimony reflected “omission and negligence,” not bad faith.

 The Fourth DCA’s Reversal

On appeal, the Fourth DCA held that the insurer was deprived of a fair proceeding due to the improper admission of claims handling evidence. The court found that this evidence—offered through testimony and argument—had little to no relevance to the breach of contract claim but carried a high risk of unfair prejudice.

In doing so, the court relied on Section 90.403, Florida Statutes, which bars the admission of even relevant evidence when “its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, or misleading the jury.”